U.S. Embassy Santo Domingo, NIV Visa Specialist

24 Sep 2012 21:59 - 19 Ago 2013 23:44 #618 por clasificados

Human Resource Office
U.S. Embassy Santo Domingo


OPEN TO: All Interested Candidates/All Sources

POSITION: NIV Visa Specialist, FSN-11: FP-4

OPENING DATE: September 21, 2012.

CLOSING DATE: October 9, 2012.

WORK HOURS: Full-time; 40 hours/week

SALARY: Ordinarily Resident (OR): RD$ 1,277,789 p.a. (Starting salary)

Not-Ordinarily Resident (NOR): $53,003 USD p.a. (Starting salary)

*(This pay is only for Eligible Family Members who are
eligible for employment under the American USG pay plan)


The U.S. Consulate in Santo Domingo is seeking an individual for the position of NIV Visa
Specialist in the Consular Section.

Serves as the Senior LES in the Nonimmigrant Visa (NIV) Unit. Supervises a staff of fifteen
LES positions and coordinates work of four Eligible Family Members (EFMs) (augmented at
times by seasonal hires) who are responsible for providing visa information to the public and
processing over 100,000 visa cases per year. Manages the Unit organization, workflow,
personnel and visa cases of key figures in the private and public sector in the Dominican
Republic. Trains LES employees in all visa processing skills, monitors and evaluates their
performance, and plans a monthly rotational schedule of their duties. Serves as office manager
and advisor to the FSO Unit Chief regarding workflow, supplies, LES personnel transactions
and functioning of the Machine Readable Visa (MRV) computer system.
A copy of the complete position description listing all duties and responsibilities is available in
the Human Resources Office. Contact: Sofia Dominguez – phone 809-731-4288.

All applicants must address each selection criterion detailed below with specific and
comprehensive information supporting each item.
1. Secondary school and collegiate or technical education degree is required.2
2. Four to eight years of supervisory experience and four to five years’ experience dealing with
visa applicants and customer service are required.
3. English level IV (fluent) writing/speaking/reading, Spanish level IV (fluent)
(speaking/reading/writing) is required. The Office of Human Resources will contact for
testing purposes ONLY those applicants that meet all other requirements).
4. Thorough knowledge of visa law and nonimmigrant visa functions is required. Working
knowledge of 9 FAM parts II and IV is expected. Knowledge of American Culture is required as
is familiarity with fraud patterns in the Dominican Republic and with Dominican civil documents
and IDs.
5. Knowledge of Microsoft Office computer programs and typing level II (40 w.p.m.) is required.
6. Must be able to supervise and coordinate the workflow of the Unit. Ability to work under
pressure in a fast and informal work environment is required. Must be able to exercise his/her
good judgment in sensitive cases referring them to the chief of the section. Must be able to
maintain good relations with others sections and agencies of the Embassy is required.


When fully qualified, U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Members (USEFMs) and U.S. Veterans are
given preference. Therefore, it is essential that the candidate specifically address the required
qualifications above in the application.

1. Management will consider nepotism/conflict of interest, budget, and residency status in
determining successful candidacy.
2. Current employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply.
3. Current Ordinarily Resident employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs
Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report are not
eligible to apply.
4. Currently employed U.S. Citizen EFMs who hold a Family Member Appointment (FMA) are
ineligible to apply for advertised positions within the first 90 calendar days of their employment.
5. Currently employed NORs hired under a Personal Services Agreement (PSA) are ineligible to
apply for advertised positions within the first 90 calendar days of their employment unless
currently hired into a position with a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
6. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold an unclassified security clearance.
Interested candidates for this position must submit the following for consideration of the
1. Universal Application for Employment as a Locally Employed Staff or Family
Member (DS-174); or
2. A current resume or curriculum vitae that provides the same information found on
the UAE (see Appendix B); or
3. A combination of both; i.e. Sections 1 -24 of the UAE along with a listing of the
applicant’s work experience attached as a separate sheet; plus
4. Candidates who claim U.S. Veterans preference must provide a copy of their Form
DD-214 with their application. Candidates who claim conditional U.S. Veterans
preference must submit documentation confirming eligibility for a conditional
preference in hiring with their application.
5. Any other documentation (e.g., essays, certificates, awards) that addresses the
qualification requirements of the position as listed above.

Human Resources Office
Attention: Sofia Dominguez
Esta dirección de correo electrónico está siendo protegida contra los robots de spam. Necesita tener JavaScript habilitado para poder verlo.
Fax: 809-731-4372

Name: Sofia Dominguez
Telephone: 809-731-4288
FAX: 809-731-4372

The U.S. Mission in Santo Domingo provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment
in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age,
disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also
strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing
diversity enhancement programs.
The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied
equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation. Individuals with such
complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for
prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief. 4

Appendix A
1. Eligible Family Member (EFM): An individual related to a U.S. Government employee in
one of the following ways:
 Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610);
 Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of
self-support. The term shall include, in addition to natural offspring, stepchildren and
adopted children and those under legal guardianship of the employee or the spouse
when such children are expected to be under such legal guardianship until they reach 21
years of age and when dependent upon and normally residing with the guardian;
 Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of the employee or of the
spouse, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support;
 Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers)
of the employee, or of the spouse, when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on
the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age,
incapable of self-support.
2. U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): For purposes of receiving a preference in
hiring for a qualified position, an EFM who meets the following criteria:
 U.S. Citizen; and,
 EFM (see above) at least 18 years old; and,
 Listed on the travel orders of a direct-hire Foreign, Civil, or uniformed service member
assigned to or stationed abroad with a USG agency that is under COM authority, or at
an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and either:
1. Resides at the sponsoring employee's or uniformed service member's post of
assignment abroad or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
2. Resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location
authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2.
This diagram demonstrates how an
Appointment Eligible Family Member
(AEFM) is also a U.S.- citizen Eligible
Family Member (USEFM) as well as an
Eligible Family Member (EFM).5
3. Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): EFM (see above) eligible for a Family
Member Appointment for purposes of Mission employment:
 Is a U.S. citizen; and
 Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) or a child of
the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
 Is listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126, Foreign Service
Residence and Dependency Report, of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a directhire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is
permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of
the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT), and who is under chief of mission
authority; and
 Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad or, as
appropriate, office of the American Institute in Taiwan.
 Does not receive a Foreign Service or Civil Service annuity
4. Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies a direct-hire Foreign, Civil,
or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed at a U.S. Foreign Service post
or establishment abroad, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. An MOH is:
 Not an EFM; and,
 Not on the travel orders of the sponsoring employee; and,
 Has been officially declared by the sponsoring USG employee to the COM as part of
his/her household.
A MOH is under COM authority and may include a parent, unmarried partner, other relative or
adult child who falls outside the Department’s current legal and statutory definition of family
member. A MOH does not have to be a U.S. Citizen.
4. Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who:
 Is not a citizen of the host country; and,
 Does not ordinarily reside (OR, see below) in the host country; and,
 Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws; and,
 Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN).
NOR employees are compensated under a GS or FS salary schedule, not under the LCP.
5. Ordinarily Resident (OR) – A Foreign National or U.S. citizen who:
 Is locally resident; and,
 Has legal, permanent resident status within the host country; and,
 Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.
EFMs without U.S. Social Security Numbers are also OR. All OR employees, including U.S.
citizens, are compensated in accordance with the Local Compensation Plan (LCP). 6

Appendix B
If an applicant is submitting a resume or curriculum vitae, s/he must provide the following
information equal to what is found on the UAE.
Failure to do so will result in an incomplete application.
A. Position Title
B. Position Grade
C. Vacancy Announcement Number (if known)
D. Dates Available for Work
E. First, Middle, & Last Names as well as any other names used
F. Current Address, Day, Evening, and Cell phone numbers
G. U.S. Citizenship Status (Yes or No) & status of permanent U.S. Resident (Yes
or No; if yes, provide number)
H. U.S. Social Security Number and/or Identification Number
I. Eligibility to work in the country (Yes or No)
J. Special Accommodations the Mission needs to provide (Yes or No; if yes,
provide explanation)
K. If applying for position that includes driving a U.S. Government vehicle,
Driver’s License Class / Type
L. Days available to work
M. List any relatives or members of your household that work for the U.S.
Government (include their Name, Relationship, & Agency, Position, Location)
N. U.S. Eligible Family Member and Veterans Hiring Preference
O. Education
P. License, Skills, Training, Membership, & Recognition
Q. Language Skills
R. Work Experience
S. References

Última Edición: 19 Ago 2013 23:44 por moderador.
El tema ha sido cerrado.