U.S. Embassy Santo Domingo, Visa Assistant

21 Sep 2012 20:49 - 19 Ago 2013 23:44 #615 por clasificados
Human Resource Office

U.S. Embassy Santo Domingo

ANNOUNCEMENT NUMBER: 12/69

OPEN TO: All Interested Candidates/All Sources

POSITION: Visa Assistant, FSN-7: FP-7

OPENING DATE: September 21, 2012.

CLOSING DATE: October 9, 2012.

WORK HOURS: Full-time; 40 hours/week

SALARY: Ordinarily Resident (OR): RD$455,966 p.a. (Starting salary)

Not-Ordinarily Resident (NOR): $39,994 USD p.a. (Starting salary)

*(This pay is only for Eligible Family Members who are
eligible for employment under the American USG pay plan)
ALL ORDINARILY RESIDENT (OR) APPLICANTS (See Appendix A) MUST HAVE THE REQUIRED WORK AND/OR RESIDENCY PERMITS TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION.
The U.S. Consulate in Santo Domingo is seeking an individual for the position of Visa Assistant in the Consular Section.

BASIC FUNCTION OF POSITION
The incumbent serves as visa assistant in the Non-Immigrant Visa Section (NIV). Directly supervised by FSN-10 Visa Assistant. The incumbent works to provide the full range of non-immigrant visa services to approximately 100,000 visa applicants on a yearly basis. Receives for intake at the visa window first time visa applicants, revalidations and official visa requests. Provides information related to non-immigrant visa issues. Performs all aspects of MRV processing. Translates from English to Spanish when necessary. Assists in training newcomers. Performs other duties as required by supervisor including back up of other NIV personnel.
*Serves as back up cashier for the Consular Section.
A copy of the complete position description listing all duties and responsibilities is available in the Human Resources Office. Contact: Sofia Dominguez – phone 809-731-4288.

QUALIFICATIONS REQUIRED
All applicants must address each selection criterion detailed below with specific and comprehensive information supporting each item.
1. High School diploma or equivalent and a minimum of two years post-secondary education are required.
2
2. Must have a minimum of two years’ experience working with the general public, answering questions and advising customers regarding procedure and must have a minimum of two years’ experience working in an office or business are required.
3. English level IV (fluent) writing/speaking/reading, Spanish level IV (fluent) (speaking/reading/writing) is required. The Office of Human Resources will contact for testing purposes ONLY those applicants that meet all other requirements).
4. Computer software programs (Microsoft Word, Excel) knowledge is required. Knowledge of telephone etiquette and procedures, knowledge on how to use office equipment, general knowledge of the local culture Dominican civil documents is necessary, ability to operate a wide range of office technology are required.
5. Typing level I (up to 30 w.p.m.), knowledge of basic arithmetic is required.
6. Good interpersonal skills, ability to work under pressure in a fast and informal work environment within specific time constraints. Be able to work as a team member sharing the responsibility and been cooperative with all the team members. Incumbent should have good communication skills, be detail oriented, and be adaptable to changing situations. Good customer services, ability to work with the general public being polite and maintaining tact and good judgment. Ability to deal patiently with problems and complaints and to remain courteous when faced with difficult or angry people is critical. Problem solving skills and good judgment in cases that needs to be referred to the immediate supervisor are essential is required.

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA THAT MAY AFFECT THE FINAL HIRING DECISION INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: NEPOTISM, BUDGET, CONTINUITY IN THE POSITION, STAFFING GAPS, AND/OR THE NEED FOR THE APPLICANT TO HAVE A SECURITY CLEARANCE.

SELECTION PROCESS
When fully qualified, U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Members (USEFMs) and U.S. Veterans are given preference. Therefore, it is essential that the candidate specifically address the required qualifications above in the application.

ADDITIONAL SELECTION CRITERIA
1. Management will consider nepotism/conflict of interest, budget, and residency status in determining successful candidacy.
2. Current employees serving a probationary period are not eligible to apply.
3. Current Ordinarily Resident employees with an Overall Summary Rating of Needs Improvement or Unsatisfactory on their most recent Employee Performance Report are not eligible to apply.
4. Currently employed U.S. Citizen EFMs who hold a Family Member Appointment (FMA) are ineligible to apply for advertised positions within the first 90 calendar days of their employment.
3
5. Currently employed NORs hired under a Personal Services Agreement (PSA) are ineligible to apply for advertised positions within the first 90 calendar days of their employment unless currently hired into a position with a When Actually Employed (WAE) work schedule.
6. The candidate must be able to obtain and hold an unclassified security clearance.
TO APPLY
Interested candidates for this position must submit the following for consideration of the application:
1. Universal Application for Employment as a Locally Employed Staff or Family Member (DS-174); or
2. A current resume or curriculum vitae that provides the same information found on the UAE (see Appendix B); or
3. A combination of both; i.e. Sections 1 -24 of the UAE along with a listing of the applicant’s work experience attached as a separate sheet; plus
4. Candidates who claim U.S. Veterans preference must provide a copy of their Form DD-214 with their application. Candidates who claim conditional U.S. Veterans preference must submit documentation confirming eligibility for a conditional preference in hiring with their application.
5. Any other documentation (e.g., essays, certificates, awards) that addresses the qualification requirements of the position as listed above.

SUBMIT APPLICATION TO
Human Resources Office
Attention: Sofia Dominguez
Esta dirección de correo electrónico está siendo protegida contra los robots de spam. Necesita tener JavaScript habilitado para poder verlo.
Fax: 809-731-4372

POINT OF CONTACT
Name: Sofia Dominguez
Telephone: 809-731-4288
FAX: 809-731-4372

CLOSING DATE FOR THIS POSITION: October 9, 2012.
4
The U.S. Mission in Santo Domingo provides equal opportunity and fair and equitable treatment in employment to all people without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation, marital status, or sexual orientation. The Department of State also strives to achieve equal employment opportunity in all personnel operations through continuing diversity enhancement programs.
The EEO complaint procedure is not available to individuals who believe they have been denied equal opportunity based upon marital status or political affiliation. Individuals with such complaints should avail themselves of the appropriate grievance procedures, remedies for prohibited personnel practices, and/or courts for relief.
Appendix A DEFINITIONS
1. Eligible Family Member (EFM): An individual related to a U.S. Government employee in one of the following ways:
 Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610);
 Child, who is unmarried and under 21 years of age or, regardless of age, is incapable of self-support. The term shall include, in addition to natural offspring, stepchildren and adopted children and those under legal guardianship of the employee or the spouse when such children are expected to be under such legal guardianship until they reach 21 years of age and when dependent upon and normally residing with the guardian;
 Parent (including stepparents and legally adoptive parents) of the employee or of the spouse, when such parent is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support;
 Sister or brother (including stepsisters and stepbrothers, or adoptive sisters or brothers) of the employee, or of the spouse, when such sibling is at least 51 percent dependent on the employee for support, unmarried, and under 21 years of age, or regardless of age, incapable of self-support.
2. U.S. Citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM): For purposes of receiving a preference in hiring for a qualified position, an EFM who meets the following criteria:
 U.S. Citizen; and,
EFM
USEFM
AEFM
This diagram demonstrates how an Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM) is also a U.S.- citizen Eligible Family Member (USEFM) as well as an Eligible Family Member (EFM).
5
 EFM (see above) at least 18 years old; and,
 Listed on the travel orders of a direct-hire Foreign, Civil, or uniformed service member assigned to or stationed abroad with a USG agency that is under COM authority, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; and either:
1. Resides at the sponsoring employee's or uniformed service member's post of assignment abroad or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan; or
2. Resides at an Involuntary Separate Maintenance Allowance (ISMA) location authorized under 3 FAM 3232.2.
3. Appointment Eligible Family Member (AEFM): EFM (see above) eligible for a Family Member Appointment for purposes of Mission employment:
 Is a U.S. citizen; and
 Spouse or same-sex domestic partner (as defined in 3 FAM 1610) or a child of the sponsoring employee who is unmarried and at least 18 years old; and
 Is listed on the travel orders or approved Form OF-126, Foreign Service Residence and Dependency Report, of a sponsoring employee, i.e., a direct-hire Foreign Service, Civil Service, or uniformed service member who is permanently assigned to or stationed abroad at a U.S. mission, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT), and who is under chief of mission authority; and
 Is residing at the sponsoring employee's post of assignment abroad or, as appropriate, office of the American Institute in Taiwan.
 Does not receive a Foreign Service or Civil Service annuity
4. Member of Household (MOH): An individual who accompanies a direct-hire Foreign, Civil, or uniformed service member permanently assigned or stationed at a U.S. Foreign Service post or establishment abroad, or at an office of the American Institute in Taiwan. An MOH is:
 Not an EFM; and,
 Not on the travel orders of the sponsoring employee; and,
 Has been officially declared by the sponsoring USG employee to the COM as part of his/her household.
A MOH is under COM authority and may include a parent, unmarried partner, other relative or adult child who falls outside the Department’s current legal and statutory definition of family member. A MOH does not have to be a U.S. Citizen.
4. Not Ordinarily Resident (NOR) – An individual who:
 Is not a citizen of the host country; and,
 Does not ordinarily reside (OR, see below) in the host country; and,
 Is not subject to host country employment and tax laws; and,
 Has a U.S. Social Security Number (SSN).
6
NOR employees are compensated under a GS or FS salary schedule, not under the LCP.
5. Ordinarily Resident (OR) – A Foreign National or U.S. citizen who:
 Is locally resident; and,
 Has legal, permanent resident status within the host country; and,
 Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.
EFMs without U.S. Social Security Numbers are also OR. All OR employees, including U.S. citizens, are compensated in accordance with the Local Compensation Plan (LCP).
Appendix B
If an applicant is submitting a resume or curriculum vitae, s/he must provide the following information equal to what is found on the UAE.
Failure to do so will result in an incomplete application.
A. Position Title B. Position Grade C. Vacancy Announcement Number (if known) D. Dates Available for Work E. First, Middle, & Last Names as well as any other names used F. Current Address, Day, Evening, and Cell phone numbers G. U.S. Citizenship Status (Yes or No) & status of permanent U.S. Resident (Yes or No; if yes, provide number) H. U.S. Social Security Number and/or Identification Number I. Eligibility to work in the country (Yes or No) J. Special Accommodations the Mission needs to provide (Yes or No; if yes, provide explanation) K. If applying for position that includes driving a U.S. Government vehicle, Driver’s License Class / Type L. Days available to work M. List any relatives or members of your household that work for the U.S. Government (include their Name, Relationship, & Agency, Position, Location) N. U.S. Eligible Family Member and Veterans Hiring Preference O. Education P. License, Skills, Training, Membership, & Recognition Q. Language Skills R. Work Experience S. References
Advertisements
El tema ha sido cerrado.
Más